TENNIS

Jul 26, Indian sports news: Ramkumar Ramanathan loses in Atlanta Open pre-quarters

ADVERTISEMENT

TENNIS – Ramkumar Falls in Atlanta

Ramkumar Ramanathan, partnered with Hans Hack Verdugo, was beaten 6-3, 6-3 by third seeds Rajeev Ram and Jack Sock in the doubles quarterfinals of the $792,980 ATP tennis tournament in Atlanta.
The results: $792,980 ATP, Atlanta, US Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Rajeev Ram & Jack Sock (US) bt Hans Hack Verdugo (Can) & Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-3, 6-3.

ADVERTISEMENT

€67,960 Challenger, El Espinar, Spain Single qualifying (first round): Kenny De Schepper (Fra) beating Arjun Kadhe 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3.

ITF Women $25,000, Nottingham, Great Britain Singles (first round): Haruka Kaji (Jpn) bt Rutuja Bhosale 6-4, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF Women, Monastir, Tunisia Singles (first round): Chihiro Takayama (Jpn) bt Tanisha Kashyap 7-6(6), 6-2; Jennifer Luikham v Beatrice Stagno (Italy) 6-0, 6-3; Feryel Ben Hassen (Tun) v Akanksha Nitture 7-5, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Ina) & Sijia Wei (Chn) bt Ilaria Sposetti (Ita) & Akanksha Nitture 6-0, 6-0.

$25,000 ITF Men, Tbilisi, Georgia Singles (first round): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Lior Goldenberg (Isr) 6-1, 6-2.

Men’s ITF $15,000, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Singles (first round): Ryota Tanuma (Jpn) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 6-4, 6-4; Tsung-Hao Huang (Tpe) against Madhwin Kamath 6-2, 6-1; Takuya Kumasaka (Japan) v Vishnu Vardhan 6-3, 7-6(5).

ITF Men’s $15,000, Colombo, Sri Lanka Singles (first round): Manish Sureshkumar bt Simone Agostini (Ita) 5-7, 6-0, 6-3; Rishi Reddy v Paras Dahiya 6-2, 6-4; Nitin Kumar Sinha v Ashen Silva (Sri) 6-3, 6-3; Chathurya Nilaweera (Sri) v Parikshit Somani 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-4; Digvijay Pratap Singh v Preston Brown (USA) 6-4, 6-1; Siddharth Vishwakarma bt Siddhant Banthia 7-5, 7-6(5); Fardeep Quamar vs. Jagmeet Singh 6-4, 6-2; Eric Vanshelboim (UK) v Lakshit Sood 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles (pre-quarter-finals): Gourav Gulia & Chandril Sood bt Mohit Bhardwaj & Shahbaaz Khan 6-4, 7-5; SD Prajwal Dev & Rishi Reddy v Lohithaksha Bathrinath & Tushar Madan 6-4, 4-6, [10-7]; Nitin Kumar Sinha & Siddharth Vishwakarma v Ashen Silva & Guyanga Weerasekera (Sri) 6-3, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF Men, Castelo Branco, Portugal Singles (first round): Rishab Agarwal v Goncalo Falcao (Por) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Scott Duncan & Ben Jones (GBR) v Miguel Garcia (Esp) & Rishab Agarwal 6-1, 6-2.

– Kamesh Srinivasan

AITA Ranking Results

Siddharth Arya beat Rhythm Malhotra 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(7) for a place in the men’s quarter-finals of the Rs.5,00,000 AITA ranking tennis tournament at Singha Sports Academy on Tuesday.

In the quarter-finals, Arya will challenge top seed VM Ranjeet. In the women’s section, Shimreen Ahamed beat top seed Yubarani Banerjee 1-6, 6-4, 6-2. She will meet sixth seed Ishwari Matere in the quarter-finals.

The results:

Men (pre-quarterfinals): VM Ranjeet bt Dhananjay Singh 6-1, 6-3; Siddharth Arya bt Rhythm Malhotra 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(7); Sunil Malik v Neeraj Yashpaul 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Aryan Shah v Sheikh Iftikhar 6-2, 6-3; Sarthak Suden v Sourabh Sehrawat 6-2, 6-0; G Manish v Shubham Malhotra 6-1, 6-1; Udit Kamboj v Ricky Chaudhary 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Dhruv Hirpara v Siddharth Basaiti 1-0 (retired).

Women (pre-quarterfinals): Shimreen Ahamed v Yubarani Banerjee 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Ishwari Matere v Gayatri Menon 6-3, 6-4; Vaishnavi Adkar v Jagmeet Kaur 6-0, 6-0; Hitakamya Singh Narwal by Paavani Paathak 7-5, 7-5; Radhika Yadav v Harleen Kaur Dhanda 7-5, 4-6, 6-2.

First round: Ishwari v Riya Uboveja 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; Himaanshika Singh v Vidhi Jani 6-3, 6-2; Sachi Sharma v Lakshmi Sarvani 7-6(3), 7-5; Prathiba Prasad Narayan bt Ritu Rai 2-6, 6-3, 6-2; Paavani v Mehar Kohli 6-0, 6-2; Hitakamya and Kashish Bhatia 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Radhika v Sahira Singh 6-1, 6-3; Pooja Ingale v M Anjani 2-6, 6-0, 6-1; Anjali Rathi v Ritu Ohlyan 6-0, 6-4.

– Kamesh Srinivasan

Shooting – ISSF Coaching Course

The ISSF National Coaches Course for Indian Shooting Fraternity started Tuesday at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range, with a group of 48 pistol and rifle coaches.

The ISSF has delegated instructors, Ahmed Sief El Din Daoud from Egypt for the pistol and Natalya Zhukova from Russia for the rifle, to lead the course.

Olympian Deepak Kumar, experienced coaches Samaresh Jung, Manoj Kumar and Satguru Das were taking the certificate course to hone their knowledge with the latest techniques and methods.

”This is a high level course to prepare our training faculty. It is an important step for NRAI to provide the course free of charge, thanks to the support of Olympic Gold Quest,” NRAI Secretary General Sultan Singh said.

The director of the coaching development program in the country, Pawan Singh, was delighted to start the course in the country and expressed his gratitude to the international federation for the initiative.

”This will ensure a standardized framework of superior quality at the local level. Once the athletes trained by these coaches reach the national team, they will just need to be tweaked to get the best results,” Pawan Singh said.

“I am very impressed with the coaching staff because they are very interested and focused,” Natalya Zhukova said.

“It’s a very good opportunity for local coaches to develop their level of education and coaching,” said Ahmed Sief El Din Daoud.

– Kamesh Srinivasan

Motor sports

Team JK Tire’s Gaurav Gill honored at Coimbatore Rally

The second round of the FMSCI Indian National Rally Championship 2022 – ‘Rally of Coimbatore’ will be held here this weekend with Gaurav Gill of JK Tire Team as the star attraction.

Gill, an Arjuna Awardee, seven-time INRC (Indian National Rally Championship) and three-time APRC (Asia-Pacific Rally Championship) champion, along with co-driver Musa Sherif, will be aiming for top honors in his Mahindra XUV 300.

As the team re-evaluates its strategy, star Mangalore rallyer Dean Mascarenhas (co-driver Gagan Karumbaiah) gets an upgrade to the INRC 1 category after an impressive performance in INRC 2 and will drive the all-new Baleno R2 rally specification which was developed by JK Motorsport, a statement said here on Tuesday.

In the INRC 2 category, the head of the JK Tire team will be reigning INRC 2 champion Fabid Ahmer (co-driver Sanath G) from Palakkad, Suhem Kabeer (co-driver Jeevarathinam) from Coorg and Harkrishan Wadia (co-driver Amber Udasi) from Delhi.

INRC Category 3 will consist of Syed Salman (co-driver Rishabh BK) from Mysore, Kuber Sharma (co-driver Kunal Kashyap) from Nalagarh (HP), Maninder Singh (co-driver Eldo Chacko) from Delhi, and Shivani Pruthvi (co-driver Deepti Pruthvi) from Davangere .

Newcomer Jahaan, 19, who excelled in all parameters during his tests to earn a place in the JK Tire team will ride in the INRC 3 class.

While the team suffered a disappointment in the first round of the INRC-South India rally in Chennai with Gill’s car facing mechanical breakdowns and despite Dean Mascarenhas and Suhem finishing on the podium in their respective categories after a hard fight had to lose their positions due to a technical irregularity pointed out by the scrutineers.

-PTI

ADVERTISEMENT